PRIVACY POLICY

Youngest Media is an independent entertainment studio dedicated to big ideas for all platforms.

Here at Youngest Media we process personal data for 4 main reasons:

1.     In relation to contributors or audience members on a programme;

2.     As employers;

3.     In the performance of a supplier contract;

4.     If we have permission from the user, or where otherwise allowed by law, to market to them.

Who we share information with:

We will not share your information with any third parties UNLESS

(i)             it is necessary in the performance of our contractual obligation to you;

(ii)            they are a third party data processor acting on our instruction.

Contributors

Youngest Media is the data controller for the information you provide for the duration of our contractual relationship unless otherwise stated.  If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us.

When you apply to be on a specific programme or if we approach you about being on a specific programme we will collect sufficient information to determine your suitability for that programme.  When you apply to be on any of our future programmes we will collect sufficient information to determine whether to contact you about such programmes as and when we are casting for them.

 

1.     Successful applicants

If you are successfully cast we will continue to process such information as is necessary for the production and exploitation of that programme.  This will always comprise contact information and may include, but is not limited to, information contained in a programme release form, special category data such as health and medical data and criminal offence data. 

In addition we may process sufficient data so as to remunerate a contributor, where appropriate. 

2.     Prospective applicants

As with our successful applicants we may process data as above.  If you have not been cast in a particular series we may keep your details and contact you for future castings and about Youngest programming and products unless you ask us not to.

3.     Unsuitable applicants

If we deem that you are unsuitable to appear in any programme we will delete the majority of your data and retain sufficient contact data to send you information about Youngest programming and products unless you ask us not to.

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is set down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) under Article 6(1)(b) contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Where we have approached you about being on a programme our lawful basis for processing your personal information is set down in the GDPR under Article 6(1)(f): legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for Youngest Media’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

In relation to the special category data we hold about you we will process this in accordance with Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, i.e. that we have your explicit consent to the processing of such data.

In certain circumstances we may hold information about criminal convictions or offences which you may have incurred.  If this is the case we will process this data in accordance with Article 10 of the GDPR (and/or any subsequent legislation contained in the Data Protection Bill).   We do not keep a comprehensive register of our contributors’ criminal convictions.

Children

From time to time we may make TV programmes with child contributors.  We will process the data of the child contributor as it is in our legitimate interests to do so (under Article 6(1)(f)).  Where a parent or guardian has signed our mutually agreed contract it will be necessary to process their data alongside this (as above).  We will not send marketing information to our child contributors but to their parent or guardian.

With whom we share your data

From time to time we may share your data (including your special category and criminal offence data) with broadcasters and our insurers.  When we do this they also control how your data is processed.  Please see how we secure this information in the section below.

Audience

If you apply to attend the filming of one of our shows we use a 3rd party processor.  Your details will be deleted at the conclusion of that event.

Where we store your personal data

The majority of our contributor data is stored on a centralised computer system managed by a data processor.  Certain members of staff have access to this system to enable them to act on your behalf.  Where there is special category data or information relating to criminal convictions this will be kept by one of the production team in a secure place where access is restricted. 

Employees and Freelancers

Youngest Media is the data controller for the information you provide during the employment and application process unless otherwise stated.  If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.  The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application.  We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

Speculative Applications

As a media organisation we frequently receive speculative applications.  When these are received, if there is no suitable vacancy at that time we keep them in our system for 24 months at which point we will redact the information but keep the contact information on our database until such time as you opt out.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment.  You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Advertised positions

We ask you to send us a current CV and a covering letter which will include your personal details including name and contact details, as well as your previous experience, education, referees and any other information relevant to the role you have applied for. 

Shortlisting

The relevant head of department will shortlist applications for interview.  They will receive all information supplied at that time.

You may be required to provide: 

·       Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

·       Proof of your qualifications – you may be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

·       You may be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

·       We may contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

·       We may ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health.  This is to establish your fitness to work as well as for your well-being whilst on our premises.

·       If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

·       Bank details – to process salary payments.

·       Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

·       Information for your inclusion in our pension scheme.  We use a data processor for this scheme.

·       Information for your optional inclusion in our private healthcare scheme, where you fit the eligibility criteria.  We use a data processor for this scheme.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of 24 months.  If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. 

Freelancers

The nature of Youngest Media’s business means that we necessarily employ freelance specialists on a contract basis.  We process the employment/engagement information supplied for the performance of that contract in the same secure way as we do for our permanent staff.  We retain their data for the duration of that contract and for such period thereafter as is necessary in line with our retention policy.

Youngest is the data controller for the information you provide for the duration of our contractual relationship unless otherwise stated.  If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us.

We will process this data because the processing is necessary for the performance of our mutually agreed contract.

In relation to the special category data we hold about you we will process this in accordance with Article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, i.e. that the processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of Youngest or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law in so far as it is authorised by Union or Member State law or a collective agreement pursuant to Member State law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.

Where employment and freelance information is kept

HR data is kept securely in electronic and hard copy files and accessed only by members of the senior management team.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment/engagement plus 6 years following the end of your employment/engagement.  This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who necessarily provide elements of our internal practices.  We have contracts in place with our data processors.  This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it.  They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us.  They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Use of other third parties

Some third parties with whom we share your data are data controllers in their own right in which case they will have their own retention periods. 

We have contracts with all third parties to ensure the security of your data that we share with them.

If our business is sold

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

·      if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or

·      if Youngest Media or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Youngest Media will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation

Visitors to our website

We use a third party processor to administer our website.  Further information about how they use your information can be found here.

1.     What are cookies?

2.     Functional and Required Cookies

3.     Analytics and Performance Cookies

4.     Check your cookies

5.     Add a cookie banner

We use cookies to help our site run effectively and provide the best experience for our visitors.  In this guide, we’ll describe the categories of cookies we place on our visitors’ browsers.

For more information about our use of cookies, including cookies we use on our web and mobile apps, visit squarespace.com and their Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device.  Cookies can improve your browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features.

Functional and Required Cookies

We use some necessary cookies because they allow visitors to navigate and use key features on our site.  These cookies vary from site to site depending on the features it uses.  For example, Functional and Required Cookies help these features work:

·       Customer accounts

·       URL redirects

Analytics and Performance Cookies

We use Analytics and Performance cookies to collect information on your behalf about how visitors interact with our site.  Storing these cookies is how we populate the data you find in Squarespace Analytics, such as traffic sourcesunique visitors, and cart abandonment.

You can disable our Analytics and Performance cookies at any time.

Check your cookies

You can see which cookies are active in your browser’s settings. For help, visit your browser’s documentation:

·       Chrome

·       Firefox

·       Safari

·       Internet Explorer

Others

There may be other individuals with whom we do business and for whom we hold personal data, such as those who work for supplier companies.  We process this information in accordance with our contracts with those organisations. 

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information at any time, and change your marketing preferences.  To do this please email us at data@youngestmedia.com.

Your Rights

Under current UK data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Individuals have the right to see the personal data held by Youngest Media (a subject access request).  Once the person requesting the information has been identified the request will be carried out within one calendar month in a clear and easy to read way.  There are numerous and various exemptions to this right and each request will be dealt with on a case by case basis.

Individuals have the right to have their data rectified where it is incorrect or out of date.  Where a request for data rectification is made it will be dealt with in a similar way to a subject access request (SAR), i.e. within a strict time frame.

You also have the rights to (i) erasure and (ii) restriction and you can request that we remove your data or restrict the processing of it. 

Your right to object to the processing of your data is an absolute right which will be dealt with immediately unless there are compelling grounds for us to continue the processing where appropriate.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

This privacy policy was updated on 14 June 2018.  We reserve the right to update and alter this policy.